Talking Matters Privacy Policy

The professionals at Talking Matters are committed to protecting the privacy of personal information we collect and hold about individuals. This policy will be provided to all new clients of Talking Matters and will be freely available on the Talking Matters website. Copies of the policy are also available in alternative formats if needed and should be requested at the reception counter of Talking Matters.

This privacy policy explains how we manage the personal information we collect, use and disclose. Talking Matters complies with the Privacy Act 1988, as well as the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which came into effect on March 12th 2014. Talking Matters also complies with other relevant State and Territory legislation regarding the management of personal information.

Talking Matters is a company limited by guarantee under the Corporations Act and provides professional services in the areas of speech pathology and occupational therapy.

We will generally collect your personal information from you directly. We collect personal information from you in various ways, such as when you communicate with us, when another health professional refers you to our service, if you book an appointment, if you apply for a job with us, if you provide a product or service to us, or when you participate in any of our activities, events or programs. If we collect any personal information about you from another party, where practicable, we will take reasonable steps to inform you why we have collected the information and how we will use it.

The types of personal information we may collect about individuals includes their name, address, date of birth, telephone number, financial details, e-mail address and details relating to employment and employment history. The types of information we collect about clients includes their name and contact information, date of birth, developmental history, previous assessments and medical history as well as information about their home life, support networks and activities of daily living. We may also with your permission collect photos, video and audio recordings.

Some information we collect may be sensitive information. For example, we make collect information about family dynamics, areas of challenge and difficulties faced. We will only collect sensitive information with your consent, or as otherwise permitted by law.

We collect personal information to enable us to properly assess, understand, diagnose, plan and implement support to clients, to refer clients to other professional services, to communicate with you, to manage accounts payable and receivable and to perform other activities related to Talking Matters' daily activities.

If you do not provide your personal information to Talking Matters, we may be unable to assist you or your child, or you may be unable to participate in or have access to our clinicians, programs, events and activities. We also may not be able to assist you to access the best quality care from other professionals.

Any personal information we collect from you will be used to uphold our part of the agreed relationship we have with you, either as a client, team member, supplier or other professional colleague. Talking Matters may use this information for the following purposes:

Talking Matters may disclose personal information to other members of Talking Matters, it's contractors, government agencies, regulatory bodies, other professional associations, health insurance and funding agencies, and third-parties providing services to Talking Matters only where it is in the client's interests to do so and where you have consented for us to do so. We will not provide any of your details to another person without your consent unless we are legally required to do so.

Talking Matters does not ordinarily disclose personal information to individuals outside Australia. If you have signed up for our email newsletter your name and email address will be stored in a database outside of Australia but is not accessible by people not engaged by Talking Matters. All newsletters have an unsubscribe function so that you may remove your details at any time you choose.

Talking Matters maintains electronic and hard copy files on clients to carry out its functions efficiently. Hard copies of information are securely stored in files in locked cabinets within locked rooms unless in use. We do not use any government related identifiers as our own identifiers of an individual. Information that is no longer relevant or required is destroyed in a confidential manner.

Talking Matters takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We also request clients and other contacts to confirm or update their information on an annual basis, or when they are aware of changes in their circumstances.

Talking Matters takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Talking Matters' various database information is protected by password access. Talking Matters' Privacy Policy is available publically on our website at https://www.talkingmatters.com.au/legal/privacy-policy or in hard copy at reception by request.

If you have a complaint about the manner in which Talking Matters has handled your personal information, please contact us at the contact details below. We will endeavour to resolve your complaint promptly.

You have the right to gain access to the personal information we hold about you. Clients may seek a copy of their information from our records. This information will be forwarded to clients when requested in writing and as the law allows.

Talking Matters will take all reasonable steps to correct information where an individual is able to show that the information in question is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

In some circumstances, we may not permit an individual access to some or all of their personal information or we may not agree to correct their personal information. In these cases, we will provide reasons for our decision in writing.

Use of our website, social media pages, email and privacy

We will only collect personal information through our website if you voluntarily provide it.

We may collect non-identifying information in relation to your use of our website, including the type of browser you use, the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information, to monitor and improve our web site and services.

Our website may use cookies to assist in making your browsing experience better and to allow us to improve our website.

We may record your email address if you transmit it to us electronically in an email message or through a web page form. There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information over the Internet, including via email. You should be aware of this when sending personal information to us via email or via the website. If this is of concern to you then you may use other methods of communication such as post, fax or phone (although these also have risks associated with them).

Our website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy has no application to any other website and Talking Matters is not responsible for the practices or the content of any other website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, would like to request access to your personal information or to correct it or wish to make a complaint regarding your privacy, please contact our privacy officer by: